Shortlisted restaurants (2013) |
|
|
BEST RESTAURANT
|
|
BEST CHEF
|
|
BEST NEWCOMER
|
|
|
|
|
|
Casamia
Cherry Duck
Flinty Red
Riverstation
Rosemarino
Second Floor Restaurant Restaurant
Souk Kitchen
The Muset
The Pony & Trap
The Pump House |
|
|
Casamia - Jonray & Peter Sanchez-Iglesias
Cherry Duck - Jack Bane
Hotel du Vin - Marcus Lang
Lido - Freddie Bird
Second Floor Restaurant - Louise McCrimmon
The Muset - Jethro Lawrence
The Pony & Trap - Josh Eggleton
The Pump House - Toby Gritten
The The Star & Dove - Matt Duggan, Tim Denny, Leigh Pascoe
Thornbury Castle - Mark Veale |
|
|
Bravas
Cherry Duck
Manna
Wilks Restaurant |
|
|
|
BEST FINE DINING
WINE LIST
|
|
BEST WINE LIST
|
|
BEST BRITISH |
|
|
|
|
|
Berwick Lodge
Flinty Red
Hotel du Vin
Second Floor Restaurant
Thornbury Castle |
|
|
Cherry Duck
Riverstation
Rosemarino
The Clifton Sausage
The Star & Dove |
|
|
The Black Boy Inn
The Clifton Sausage
The Cowshed
The Star & Dove
The Townhouse |
|
|
|
BEST ITALIAN
|
|
BEST FRENCH |
|
BEST ASIAN |
|
|
|
|
|
La Piazza
Prego
Prosecco
Rosemarino
San Carlo |
|
|
Bell's Diner
Bordeaux Quay
Glassboat
Hotel du Vin
Wilks Restaurant |
|
|
Hotcha
Noa Japanese
Obento
Surakhan
Tampopo |
|
|
|
BEST INDIAN |
|
BEST CHINESE |
|
BEST front of house |
|
|
|
|
|
Kohi Noor
Myristica
Namaskar Lounge
Rajpoot
Ganesha |
|
|
|
Cathay Rendezvous
Mayflower
Watersky
Wongs
Xing Long |
|
|
|
A cappella
Bordeaux Quay
Brasserie Blanc
Cherry Duck
Giraffe
Primrose Cafe
Riverstation
Rosemarino
The Old Bookshop
The River Grille |
|
|
|
BEST PUB FOOD |
|
BEST SUNDAY LUNCH |
|
BEST FAMILY FRIENDLY |
|
|
|
|
|
The Albion
The Alma Tavern
The Kensington Arms
The Pony & Trap
The Star & Dove |
|
|
Brace & Browns
The Hophouse
The Lion
The Rose of Denmark
The Spotted Cow
The Victoria Park |
|
|
Bocabar
Giraffe
The Swan Hotel (Almondsbury)
The Windmill
Za Za Bazaar |
|
|
|
|
BEST CHAIN |
|
BEST VEGETARIAN |
|
BEST ALFRESCO
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cote
Jamie's Italian
Prezzo
The Lounges
Zerodegrees |
|
|
|
Biblos
Falafel King
Friska
Maitreya Social
The Thali Cafe |
|
|
|
Beese's Bar & Tea Gardens
Lido
Piccolino
Riverstation
The Olive Shed |
|
|
|
BEST BURGER |
|
BEST CAFÉ FOOD |
|
BEST DELI |
|
|
|
|
|
Atomic Burger
The Burger Joint
The Burger Lounge
The King's Arms
Warren's Gourmet Burger Company |
|
|
|
A cappella
Bocabar
Cafe Grounded
Friska
Lockside
The Social |
|
|
Arch House
Chandos Deli
Papadeli
Southville Deli
The Mall Deli |
|
|
|
|
BEST BREAKFAST |
|
BEST SUPPORTER OF
LOCAL PRODUCE
|
|
Best Modern
European |
|
|
|
|
|
Lockside
Rosemarino
Source Food Hall & Cafe
The Old Bookshop
Zazu's Kitchen |
|
|
|
Source Food Hall & Cafe
The Better Food Company
The Ethicurean
The Mall Deli
The Runcible Spoon |
|
|
|
Bordeaux Quay
Flinty Red
Riverstation
The Gallimaufrey
The Square |
|
|
|
Best Tapas |
|
Best Express
/ Takeaway |
|
Best Mediterranean |
|
|
|
|
|
Bravas
El Puerto
Harveys Cellars
Manna
Poco |
|
|
|
Biblos
Friska
Grillstock
Hotcha
Pieminister |
|
|
|
Bravas
Entelia
Lido
Souk Kitchen
The Olive Shed |
|
|
|
Best Seafood |
|
Best Ambassador
for Bristol Food |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fishers Restaurant
Loch Fyne
Riverstation
The River Grille
The Rockfish Grill |
|
|
|
Barney Haughton - Square Food Foundation
Chris Wicks - Bell's Diner / Berwick Lodge
Danielle Coombs - Bishopston Supper Club
Grillstock
Josh Eggleton - The Pony & Trap / Eat Drink Bristol Fashion
Mark Taylor - Crumbs Magazine
Peter Sanchez-Iglesias - Casamia
Phil Haughton - The Better Food Company
Pieminister
Ronnie Faulkner - Ronnie's |
|
|
|
|
|